Martin Söderström (SWE)

Full name:
Martin Söderström



Nickname:

Long legs, Sodabomb, Sodastream, TFG=Tall Friendly Giant, Avatar.

Date of Birth: 
04/03/1990

Place of Birth:
Uppsala, Sweden

Nationality:
Sweden

Profession:
Professional Freesytle MTB rider.

Sport / activities (different to your profession):
Slopestyle, Dirt-jumping, Pumptrack, Speed N Style, Enduro, Downhill.

Place of residence:
Sweden

Biggest accomplishments: 
Fighting back to the top after several injuries.
2 nd place FMB Worldtour 2012 and 2013.

Latest success or project: 
Having more fun on the bike than ever.
Ride with the Swedes Web series.

Lifetime project:
To get better everytime I ride.

Favourite spot / location(s):
The deer camp, Woodward, LaPoma bikepark.

Favourite music:
Swedish House.

Personal Statement / philosophy:
Your own way is the right way.

Partnership with adidas since:
2016

Most stupid thing you ever did:
I flew 20 hours to Canada for a Slopestyle event. Got there and realized that the event was in two weeks. Booked a new flight and flew home.